Tuesday, April 20, 2010

DMAG Magazine has been released

The first DMAG magazine has been released! Recently, I was honored to be featured in a local Design Publication published by DMAG. To download the entire edition of all 61 fabulous pages, click here:http://d-mag.org/content/news/dmagazine-spring-2010

Thanks to Brittany, Joe, Lynne and others for a great mag!!!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Just for fun ~ Our Backyard Kitty & The Money Plant

I took time to watch Cisco enjoy his time with my Catmint yesterday. It's interesting to view your world behind the view finder of a camera.  Especially watching a cat lick and attack a plant!  After he licks on it for a while... he purrs and rolls over on his back with his eyes rolled back, like he's in kitty heaven.  

Purchase this print here:http://gg-burns.artistwebsites.com/featured/backyard-kitty-in-the-spring-gg-burns.html

Scientific Name: Lunaria annua
Common Name:  Honesty
Other Common Names:
Honesty, Honesty Plant, Money Flower, Money Plant, Moonwort, Satin Flower, Silver Dollar Plant, Silver Plate, Tuinjudaspenning, White Satin Flower
Plant Type: Biennial
  Additional images of the Money Plant, growing wildly in our back yard.

Veronica , also called Speedwell, is a carefree and easy-to-grow perennial with long spikes of small petals in purple, blue, pink, or white. This attractive plant grows in clusters from 1 to 3 feet tall, and blooms from spring to autumn.

Monday, April 5, 2010

Kentucky's State Bird

Finally painted my first cardinal today.  I've been wanting to paint these lovely creatures for a long time.  They are so graceful to watch in my backyard. 

Sunday, April 4, 2010

April's Urban Market

click here to preview: